Contact Us!

sales@MTMnet.com

Call: 877-868-6638

3Com_CB_NB_PB.jpg (10165 bytes)
 

cardlogos.gif (3354 bytes)

SECURE ONLINE SHOPPING

Or Fax Purchase Order to 760-804-1439

PRODUCTS

SUPPORT

DOWNLOADS

MESSAGE BOARD

HOME NETWORKS

TECHNICAL DOCS

NEWSLETTER

VISIO ICONS

FEEDBACK

COMPANY INFO.

HOME PAGE

USED 3COM

USED CISCO

USED EXTREME

USED NORTEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

browseproducts.jpg (18707 bytes)

3Com_new_logo.gif (2741 bytes)

Model # 3C17210
List Price: $ 4,995.00
Your Price: $3,995.00
Availability: 2 In-Stock
Condition: Refurbished

3Com 3C17210 Fiber 100Base-FX Switch

3Com SuperStack 3  4400 FX Fiber Switch
3C17210

Your Source for 3Com
3C17210 Switches!

QTY:

view_cart.gif (1507 bytes)

tab_overview.gif (2066 bytes)

Overview:
The 3Com 3C17210 SuperStack 3 Switch 4400 FX is a 24 port 100BaseFX fiber 10/100 switch designed for secure LAN desktop connections or site aggregation. This stackable switch delivers wire-speed performance at distances up to 2 Km over standard multimode fiber. Inherently more secure than a copper-based switch, its fiber connections are impervious to eavesdropping.

The 3C17210 Switch 4400 FX shares the enhanced, feature-rich capabilities of the Switch 4400 family such as traffic classification and prioritization. Advanced 802.1X Network Login support, RADIUS server security, and application filtering, deliver additional security. Stack with other enhanced Switch 4400 units - up to 192 10/100 or 100BaseFX ports in a single stack - for maximum deployment flexibility.

Specifications

Benefits:
  • High-density 100BASE-FX connections in a 1U-high unit
  • Supports connections of up to 2 Km over standard multimode fiber for cost-effective long distance connections
  • Advanced Layer 4 functionality automatically identifies and prioritizes real-time or business-critical applications, such as SAP, voice, and video
  • User network login with IEEE 802.1X and RADIUS, combined with RADIUS Authenticated Device Access (RADA), based on MAC address, provide secure network access control at the network edge
  • Authenticated users can be automatically placed into a specific VLAN, restricting access only to the data needed
  • Secure Shell (SSH) encryption of login passwords, management VLANs, and management station "trusted IP address" lists help protect network from rogue management threats
  • LACP (IEEE 802.3ad) intelligently detects configuration duplicity and uses it to trunk up to 4Gb of bandwidth across a stack, while nullifying single points of failure from the network's edge infrastructure

Product Options:

- Thank you for visiting our 3C17210 3Com 4400 FX Switch Page -


Contact Us!

sales@MTMnet.com

Call: 877-868-6638

extreme_banner1.gif (6549 bytes)